WELCOME TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF ZUMC !   Choose Us  |  Job Vacancy  | Contact Us

  Chinese    English

  HOME

ABOUT ZUMC

   SCHOOLS & PROGRAMS

       ADMISSIONS & AID

     INTERNATIONAL

DOWNLOADS

     NEWS & EVENTS

ZUMC JOURNAL

    

 

Home >> Job Vacancy

 

 

Recruitment

 

 

Working with ZUMC

 

Thank you for your interest in ZUMC!

This section is to help you find information on current vacancies within the university ZUMC.

 

 

Eligibility to work in China

 

A work visa is required for persons wanting to work in China for pay.  It is also issued to aliens who come to China for commercial entertainment performance. It is only granted if you and the employer meet certain requirements.  First, the organisation must be accredited to employ foreigners. You must meet the requirements as a 'foreign expert' and the employer must obtain a certificate stating that you comply. The most common employment is teaching English for which the minimum qualifications are stated as having English as a first language and having at least a Bachelors degree and two year teaching experience. The age limit for male applicants is 24 - 65, and 24 - 55 for female applicants. However, there is some flexibility in these requirements so if you can find a willing employer they still have a chance of obtaining approvals for you. 

The employer will send you a government issued Employment Permit and Visa Notification Letter which you must submit with a photocopies with your application. Accompanying family members should apply for new S1 or S2 visa submitting invitation letter from the relative with work Z in China and a 'proof of relationship'  i.e. their marriage certificate for a spouse, or birth certificate for a child.

This Z is valid for only 30 days from the date of arrival during which time you and your employer must seek a Temporary Residence Permit for the duration of your contract, to the minimum of 90 days and the maximum of 5 years.

Requirements
1. Applicant's valid actual passport with at least six months validity left before expiration and at least one blank page left in it. 
2. One truly completed 
Visa Application Form
3. One recent passport standard photo affixed on the Application Form. 
4. Invitation Letter issued by duly authorized entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities. 
5. Work Permit (one of the following work permits): 
  a. Foreigners Employment Permit issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of the PRC.
  b. Permit for Foreign Experts (Foreign Experts Certificate) issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts of the PRC.
  c. Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries (regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration.
  d. An approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs. 
  e. Invitation Letter to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations issued by National Offshore Oil Corporation.

How to Apply
You can go to the Chinese embassy, consulates or other diplomatic missions in person for application. You can also entrust your friends, a travel agency or visa agency to act on your behalf. There is no need to make an appointment. Mailed applications are not acceptable.

Processing Time
It usually takes 4 working days for processing. For example, you submit application on Monday and then you can pick up your visa on Thursday. Additional US$ 30 is charged for 1 working day processing, and US$ 20 for 2-3 working day processing.

Visa Fees 
The fee is as same as the fee for other types of Chinese visa. Generally speaking, Chinese embassy or consulate only issue single entry Z to aliens. If you apply for it in the United States of America, US$140 for American citizens, US$30 for other citizens.

  


 

Current job vacancies: major concerned with Journalism, Broadcast Journalism, Management, Business, Advertising, Internet and New Media, English, French, Japanese, Piano, Music Drama, Musical Production, Photography.

    Recruitment Information

 

 

 

 

 

WHAT WE DO


ABOUT ZUMC


OUR INTERNATIONAL PARTNERS


Broadcasters Cultivation

Standard Spoken Chinese Teaching

Film & TV Production Teaching

Media & Communications Study & Research

Our School

Our Leadership Team

Our History

Our Logo

Australia

Canana

France

Irland

New Zealand

South Korea

United Kingdom

United States


Zhejiang University of Media & Communications (ZUMC)

998 Xueyuan Street Higher Education Zone Xiasha Hangzhou Zhejiang PRC

Copyright © ZUMC 2008 - 2014

Follow us on: